Privacy Policy

Engage Renfrewshire

ENGAGE RENFREWSHIRE, a company limited by guarantee incorporated under the Companies Acts with registered number SC120101 and having its registered office at 10 Falcon Crescent, Paisley, Renfrewshire, PA3 1NS and a charity registered in Scotland with registered number SC018453 (“we” or “us”) is committed to preserving your privacy in relation to your use of the website www.engagerenfrewshire.com (the “Site”).

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) gives you information to help you understand how we collect, use and protect the information that you provide to us. We are responsible for controlling the information you provide to us through the Site and we are registered as a data controller in the United Kingdom (registration number Z6599445).

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you.

How We Collect Your Information

We collect information about you when you:

  • apply to become a member;
  • become a member;
  • request our products or services;
  • provide us with your personal details (such as your name, contact details, e-mail address etc) by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise;
  • give us some feedback;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;

Information That We Collect From You

We collect information about you:

  • when you become a member, request services or otherwise provide us with your personal details (such as your name, contact details, e-mail address etc); and
  • from your usage of the Site and any other information you post on the Site, e-mail or otherwise send to us.

The Information we collect from you

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following personal data about you:

  • first name, last name, email address;
  • internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Site;

Use of Your Information 

We use your information:

  • to enable us to supply you with the services and information which you have requested;
  • to analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop our business and the services we offer; and
  • to contact you for your views on our services.

We may contact you by post, telephone or e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future by any of these means then please let us know using the contact details provided below.

Processing Grounds we rely on 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, where this is required or permitted by law. 

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

General Disclosure Of Your Information

The information you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential. However, we may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out below or for any additional purposes approved by you:

  • If our organisation enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another organisation, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners;
  • service providers who provide [IT and systems administration services;
  • professional advisors, including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accountancy services; and
  • HMRC, regulators and other authorities.

Transferring data outside of the EEA

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Use of Third Party Database

We store information about our members on the MILO database, which is operated by Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations (“the SCVO”). This information may include your contact details if you have indicated to us that you are happy for such details to be included on the MILO database.

Access to information on MILO is restricted to other users of the MILO system who, like us, will be Scottish Third Sector Interfaces, the SCVO. The information contained on the database is used to better the administration of charitable services.

New members will be given the option of opting-out of the transfer of their data online (including to the MILO database). Members who opt-out will have their information used in keeping with the other sections of this Privacy Policy. 

Third Party Websites

Because we want your experience of our Site to be as informative and useful as possible, we may provide links to websites operated by third parties (“Third Party Websites”). Please be aware that we do not control such Third Party Websites and that such Third Party Websites may send their own cookies to users, or otherwise collect data or solicit personal information. We assume no responsibility for the information gathering practices of Third Party Websites that you are able to access through our Site, and we encourage you to review each Third Party Website’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, misuse, alteration or damage. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available in our retention policy are available by contacting us using the details provided below. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our Site.

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check we are lawfully processing it;
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party). You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes;
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format;  and
  • Withdraw your consent where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please contact us using the details provided below.  

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, relating to our use of your information.

Your Duty to Inform Us

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Contact Us

We have appointed Jacqueline Carroll as our data protection representative who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact Jacqueline Carroll using the details set out below:

Data protection representative:

 Jacqueline Carroll

Email address:

 jcarroll@engagerenfrewshire.com

Postal address:

 10 Falcon Crescent, Paisley, PA3 1NS

Telephone number:

 0141 887 7707

imageedit_7_8139631390 (2).gif

Engage Hub

Our office in Paisley is a hub for local and national organisations including Shelter Scotland, West College Scotland, Prince's Trust, Renfrewshire Access Panel and the Scottish Football Association.

A fully equipped meeting room is available for hire with discounted rates given to members. 

Find Out More

E-Alert 13 September 2018

Keep up to date with all the latest news, stories and events in this weeks E-Alert.
Read Full Story

members-bg.jpg

Membership

It’s easy to become a member. Our membership is designed to support you whatever stage you're at on your social enterprise journey.

Find Out More